​​​​​​
IMMIGRATION CONSULTANT * IMMIGRATION SERVICES CANADA - Seek advice from a Licensed Canadian ICCRC member !
www.csico.ca (Can Services & Immigration Consultancy)


Call Today: [416-786-4573]

Visitor & Tourist, P&G Super Visa, Business Visitor  (for Temporary Residency)


TEMPORARY RESIDENT VISA (TRV)

A TRV is an official document issued by ICRC that is placed in your passport to show that you have met the requirements for admission to Canada as a temporary resident. The period authorized for the stay of a temporary resident is 6 months or any other period permitted by an immigration officer on the basis of applicant’s means of support, period of stay requested, and travel document expiry.


EXEMPTIONS TO TRV

There are types of persons and list of countries that are exempt from TRV to visit, study or work temporarily in Canada, such as: (not a complete list)  


  1. Citizens of Andorra, Antigua and Barbuda, Australia, Austria, Bahamas, Barbados, Belgium, Botswana, Brunei, Croatia, Cyprus, Denmark, Estonia, Finland, France, Germany, Greece, Hungary, Iceland, Ireland, Israel (National Passport holders only), Italy, Japan, Korea (Republic of), Latvia (Republic of), Lithuania, Liechtenstein, Luxembourg, Malta, Monaco, Namibia, Netherlands, New Zealand, Norway, Papua New Guinea, Poland, Portugal, St. Kitts and Nevis, St. Lucia, St. Vincent, San Marino,Singapore, Slovakia, Solomon Islands, Spain, Swaziland, Sweden, Slovenia, Switzerland, United States, and Western Samoa;
  2. Persons lawfully admitted to the United States for permanent residence who are in possession of their alien registration card (Greencard) or can provide other evidence of permanent residence; 
  3. British citizens and British Overseas Citizens who are re-admissible to the United Kingdom;
  4. Citizens of British dependent territories who derive heir citizenship through birth, descent, registration or naturalization in one of the British dependent territories of Anguilla, Bermuda, British Virgin Islands, Cayman Islands, Falkland Islands, Gibraltar, Montserrat, Pitcairn, St. Helena or the Turks and Caicos Islands;
  5. Persons holding a British National (Overseas) Passport issued by the Government of the United Kingdom to persons born, naturalized or registered in Hong Kong;
  6. Persons holding a valid and subsisting  Special Administrative Region passport issued by the Government of the Hong Kong Special Administrative Region of the People’s Republic of China;
  7. Persons holding passports or travel documents issued by the Holy  See; 
  8. Persons holding an ordinary passport issued by the Ministry of Foreign Affairs in Taiwan that includes their personal identification number.


Some people are inadmissible - Several things can make you inadmissible, including involvement in criminal activity, in human rights violations or in organized crime. You can also be inadmissible for security, health or financial reasons.


TOURISTS

Citizens of certain countries and territories need a TRV to visit or transit Canada. Holders of Alien’s passport and Stateless individuals require a visa to visit or transit in Canada.


To visit Canada, you must have a valid travel document, such as a passport, be in good health, convince an immigration officer that you have ties - such as a job, home, financial assets or family that will take you back to your home country, convince an immigration officer that you will leave Canada at the end of your visit, and have enough money for your stay. The amount of money you will need can vary - it depends on things like how long you will stay, and whether you will stay in a hotel or with friends or relatives. You may also need a medical exam, and a letter of invitation from someone who lives in Canada. Some visa offices may ask that a notary public notarize your letter.

You can be inadmissible for crime, human rights violations, security, health or financial reasons.


PARENT AND GRANDPARENT SUPER VISA

To apply for the Super Visa you must either be the parent or grandparent of a Canadian citizen or a permanent resident of Canada. This visa is valid for up to 10 years and will let you visit your family in Canada for up to 2 years without renewing your status.


The Super Visa is a multi-entry visa that provides multiple entries for a period up to 10 years. The key difference is that the Super Visa allows an individual to stay for up to two years on initial entry into Canada, while a 10-year multiple entry visa would only have a status period for each entry of six months only.


You cannot include your dependent children in this application. Only your spouse or common-law partner is eligible to accompany you under this provision.

In order to obtain a Super Visa, you will need to provide evidence of relationship to the Canadian citizen or permanent resident you wish to visit, and a letter of invitation from your child or grandchild which includes financial support that meets a minimum income threshold (starting from current $30,625 for a single host and one visitor); have valid Canadian medical insurance with a minimum coverage of $100,000 for at least 1 year, and have an immigration medical exam. Also see menu NEWS.

BUSINESS VISITORS

You are a business visitor if you plan to visit Canada temporarily to look for ways to grow your business, invest or advance your business relationships. As a business visitor, you must show that you plan to stay for less than 6 months, you do not plan to enter the Canadian labour market, your main place of business, and source of income and profits, is outside Canada, you have documents that support your application, and you meet Canada's basic entry requirements ( valid travel document, such as a passport, enough money for your stay and to return home, plan to leave Canada at the end of your visit, and not a criminal, security or health risk to Canadians).


As a business visitor, you must show that you plan to stay for less than 6 months, you do not plan to enter the Canadian labour market, your main place of business, and source of income and profits, is outside Canada, you have documents that support your application, and you meet Canada's basic entry requirements ( valid travel document, such as a passport, enough money for your stay and to return home, plan to leave Canada at the end of your visit, and not a criminal, security or health risk to Canadians).

Cross-border business can include buying Canadian goods or services for a foreign business or government, taking orders for goods or services, going to meetings, conferences, conventions or trade fairs, giving after-sales service (managing, not doing hands-on labour), being trained by a Canadian parent company that you work for outside Canada, training employees of a Canadian branch of a foreign company, or being trained by a Canadian company that has sold you equipment or services.

Under the North American Free Trade Agreement (NAFTA), a U.S. or Mexican national may also take part in other activities, such as research, marketing and general services. For more information, see the Foreign Affairs, Trade and Development Canada website.

If you need a TRV, you must provide a letter of invitation from your potential business partner in Canada, and 24-hour contact details for that person. You may also need identification cards or proof you have a job.

OTHER MAIN REQUIREMENTS:  

(Figures below are subject to change...) 
1)    Police certificate and medical clearance fees ($75 & $150)
2)    Federal application fee (Single entry $100, multiple entry $150) , Family of 5 or more $500
3)    CSICo professional service retainer fee ($500 to $1000)
4)    Personal documents preparation (a few weeks to 1 month, depending on applicant's submission time)
5)    Visa processing time (Tourist 10 days approx., Super Visa 4 months approx. , depends on country of origin)

TO EXTEND VISITOR PERMIT OR TRV, Go to SERVICES/Change of Status
TO APPLY FOR WORK PERMIT (WP)
, Go to  SERVICES/Temporary Work Permit
TO APPLY FOR  STUDY PERMIT (SP), Go to  SERVICES/International Student

For free and non-binding Preliminary Assessment, go to  CONTACT US



EXTEND YOUR STAY IN CANADA AS A VISITOR

Check your Temporary Resident status to make sure you apply 30 days before the expiry date on your Study Permit (SP) or Work Permit (WP), the stamp in your passport or, if you do not have a stamp in your passport, 6 months from the day you entered Canada.

1) extend your visitor, student or work status,
2) change your permit type (e.g. from a study permit to a work permit) or
3) change your permit conditions (e.g. changing schools or changing jobs).

Implied Status
If you apply to extend your student or work permit, and your visitor visa expires while you are waiting for a decision, you still have Temporary Resident (visitor) status.

For a new Work Permit (WP), you can apply  (subject to Temporary Foreign Worker conditions)
1) from your home country or another country where you are lawfully admitted. Follow the instructions on how to apply for a work permit, or
2) in person or by mail at the Visa Application centre in New York.

For a new Study Permit (SP), you can apply  (subject to International Student conditions)
1) from your home country or another country where you are lawfully admitted. Follow the instructions on how to apply for a study permit, or
2) in person or by mail at the Visa Application Centre in Los Angeles.

Getting a visitor visa or Temporary Residence Visa (TRV) from within Canada
1) you are a legally admitted student or foreign worker in Canada with a Canadian residential address,
2) your current temporary resident status is still valid, and your existing visa counterfoil is expired or was valid for only one entry, and
3) you need a new temporary resident visa to return to Canada in the near future.