​​​​​​
IMMIGRATION CONSULTANT * IMMIGRATION SERVICES CANADA - Seek advice from a Licensed Canadian ICCRC member !
www.csico.ca (Can Services & Immigration Consultancy)


Call Today: [416-786-4573]

Professional & Skilled Trade  (for Permanent Residency)


Federal Skilled Workers (FSW) VIA EXPRESS ENTRY - IF You are a manager, professional or technologist


 Individuals who have the ability to settle independently, and to contribute to the economy and prosperity of Canada.


       REQUIREMENTS:

  1. OCCUPATION: with management skills (Skill Level O), university graduate professionals (Skill Level A), and college graduate technologists or supervisors (Skill Level B), as set out in the National Occupational Classification (NOC); and to be eligible either one of the two ways:                         a. eligible and in demand occupation in the annual quota.                                                                                                                                                          b. full-time Job Offer (at least 1 year contract) with positive Labour Market Impact Assessment (LMIA) approval by Employment and Social Development Canada (ESDC).
  2. WORK EXPERIENCE: have at least1 year of continuous full-time relevant work experience, 30 hrs/week (or an equal amount in continuous part-time) paid work experience within 10 years before application  submission.   
  3. EDUCATION: your post-secondary education must be assessed against Canadian standards through an Educational Credential Assessment (ECA), (such as WES $200) valid for 5 years. 
  4. LANGUAGE: mandatory first official Canadian English or French language proficiency test, CLB7 level (such as IELTS 6.0 min. $250), and optional secondary language test CLB5 (such as TEF) valid for 2 years.
  5. SELECTION CRITERIA: must pass the 6-point eligibility selection factor in Education, Language, Work Experience, Age, Job Offer and Adaptability (total current pass mark - 67 points). try to Increase points by higher education (multiple studies, Masters, PhD), higher IELTS score, taking French. spouse with CLB4 (IELTS 4.0 min.), study & work in Canada.
  6. EXPRESS ENTRY & JOB BANK: create your Express Entry and optional Job Match profiles (you will be assisted on these), valid for 1 year but can renew  - if passes 67 points, you are eligible for entry pool, and to hopefully find a Job Offer to increase your score in the Comprehensive Ranking System (CRS).     (Figures are subject to change...)
  7. SETTLEMENT FUNDS: enough money to support yourself upon arrival in Canada ($12,300 for applicant but not required with Job Offer)
  8. Police certificate and medical clearance fees ($75 & $150)
  9. Federal application fee ($550)
  10. CSICo professional service retainer fee ($1500 to $3000)
  11. Personal documents preparation (a few weeks to 2 months, depends on applicant's submission time)
  12. Visa processing time (via Express Entry 6 months approx.)

    For free and non-binding Preliminary Assessment, go to  CONTACT US


Federal Skilled Trades (FST) - Via express entry, requires aN LMIA job offer/certificate- IF YOU are a trades person


Those applications from skilled tradespeople with training and experience that will contribute to the Canadian economy.

     

       REQUIREMENTS:

  1. OCCUPATION: must meet all occupation requirements for the skilled trade in the current demand list Skill Level B as set out in the National Occupational Classification (NOC); and to be eligible in demand occupation in the annual quota Skilled Trades currently eligible for the Federal Skilled Trades Program are organized under these major and minor groups of the NOC:                                                                                                                Major Group 72, industrial, electrical and construction trades,                                                                                                                                                  Major Group 73, maintenance and equipment operation trades,                                                                                                                                            Major Group 82, supervisors and technical jobs in natural resources, agriculture and related production,                                                                       Major Group 92, processing, manufacturing and utilities supervisors and central control operators,                                                                                 Minor Group 632, chefs and cooks, and                                                                                                                                                                                      Minor Group 633, butchers and bakers.
  2. JOB OFFER OR CERTIFICATE: have a Job Offer (at least 1 year contract) with positive Labour Market Impact Assessment (LMIA) approval by ESDC, up to 2 employers; or have a Canadian skilled trade certificate of the selected province or territory.
  3. WORK EXPERIENCE: have at least 2 years of full-time relevant work experience, 30 hrs/week (or an equal amount of part-time work experience) in a skilled trade within 5 years before application submission.    
  4. EDUCATION: your post-secondary education must be assessed against Canadian standards through an Educational Credential Assessment (ECA), (such as WES $200 ) valid for 5 years.
  5. LANGUAGE: mandatory official Canadian English or French language proficiency test, CLB5 level for Speaking & Listening, CLB4 level for Reading & Writing (such as IELTS 5.0 minimum $250) valid for 2 years.
  6. EXPRESS ENTRY & JOB BANK: create your Express Entry and optional Job Match profiles (you will be assisted on these), valid for 1 year but can renew -  you are eligible (pass points not required) for entry pool, and to hopefully find a Job Offer to increase your score in the Comprehensive Ranking System (CRS).     (Figures are subject to change...)
  7. SETTLEMENT FUNDS: Enough money to support yourself upon arrival in Canada ($12,300 for applicant but not required with Job Offer)
  8. Police certificate and medical clearance fees ($75 & $150)
  9. Federal application fee ($550)
  10. CSICo profesional service retainer fee ($1500 to $3000)
  11. Personal documents preparation (a few weeks to 2 months, depends on applicant's submission time)
  12. Visa processing time (via Express Entry 6 months approx.

    For free and non-binding Preliminary Assessment, go to  CONTACT US