International Student  (for Temporary Residency, & then Permanent Residency later)

THE NEXT BEST PROGRAM TO ADVANCE YOURSELF FOR HIGHER EDUCATION WITH AN OPTION TO WORK 20 HOURS A WEEK !

​​

PREPARE TO STUDY IN CANADA 


A Study Permit (SP) is a written authorization by IRCC that allows a foreign national to study in Canada. Generally, if you are not a Canadian Citizen (CC)       or a permanent resident (PR) of Canada you must obtain a SP in order to study in Canada.


Before you can apply for a Study Permit (SP), you must have been accepted at a Designated Learning Institution (DLI) - school, university or college in Canada. You also need to have the right documents.    


ELIGIBILITY REQUIREMENTS FOR A STUDY PERMIT (SP) 


1. SCHOOL ACCEPTANCE: acceptance by DLI school, college, university or other educational institution in Canada.
2. TEMPORARY RESIDENCE: satisfy an officer that you will leave Canada at the end of your employment.
3. FUNDS: have enough money for tuition fees, living expenses and return transportation for yourself and your family members.
4. TEMPORARY RESIDENCE VISA (TRV): to be issued at the same time as the documentation necessary for the SP.
You could extend your SP or apply for new SP, Post-Graduation Work Permit (PGWP) and Canadian Experience Class (CEC). 

Even if you do not need a Study Permit, it is a good idea to apply for a permit before you come to Canada. If you decide that you want to continue your studies in another program after you complete your short-term course or program, you must apply through a Canadian visa office outside Canada for a study permit if you do not already have one. 

IRCC may impose, vary, or cancel conditions on your Study Permit. These may include one or more of the following: the type of studies or course you may take, the educational institution you may attend, the location of your studies, the time and place at which you shall report for medical examination or observation, the time and place at which you shall report to present evidence of compliance with applicable conditions, the prohibition of engaging in employment, and the duration of your stay in Canada.

HOW TO APPLY TO A SCHOOL, COLLEGE OR UNIVERSITY 

You will be provided website links to some specific DLI schools offering courses, duration and approximate tuition fees of your choice, or now go tohttp://www.cic.gc.ca/english/study/study-institutions-list.asp


There are many different types of schools and institutions in Canada. Some schools require a Canadian official language proficiency test (such as English IELTS or French TEF). For more information and listings of DLIs, contact the organizations for types of schools and institutions further below:


Once you have chosen a place to study you will need to apply to that school, college or university. Every school has different rules on how to apply. Make sure you apply early for your course of study. Apply at least 6 months in advance to primary and secondary schools. University and college students should apply 1 year before they want to start their studies. 


Contact the school where you want to study to learn how to apply. They will give you the right application forms and be able to tell you about: the cost of applying, tuition fees, health insurance,  rent and how much it will cost to live in Canada, and language tests. 


WORK WHILE AT FULL-TIME STUDY


ON CAMPUS

As long as you have a valid study permit and are a full-time student enrolled at a post-secondary DLI (university, community college, collège d'enseignement général et professionnel (CEGEP), publicly funded trade or technical school, or private institutions authorized by provincial statute to confer degrees) you may work on campus. The employer may be either the school or a private contractor operating on campus.

OFF CAMPUS (as above)
You are allowed to work off campus without a work permit for up to 20 hours a week during a regular academic session and full-time during regularly scheduled breaks, provided that the program of study is at least six months or more in duration and one that leads to a degree, diploma or certificate; and you continue to fulfill the terms and conditions of your study permit, as well as the conditions to engage in off campus work (e.g., work no more than 20 hours a week during a regular academic session).

CO-OP OR INTERNSHIP
International students may work as part of a co-op program only if work is an essential part of an academic, professional or vocational training program offered by a DLI, you will need a co-op work permit. Your co-op or internship employment cannot form more than 50% (percent) of the total program of study.
Note: If you are studying English or French as a second language (ESL/FSL) or participating in general interest or preparatory courses, you are not eligible for a co-op work permit.

REQUIREMENTS FOR A STUDY PERMIT (SP) 


  1. Proof of acceptance - if you plan to attend any school (primary or secondary), college, university or other educational institution in Canada, the school must complete and send you a letter of acceptance. You must include the original letter with your study permit application.
  2. Proof of identity - you must provide a valid passport or travel document for you and each accompanying family member.
  3. Proof of financial support - you must prove that you can support yourself and the family members who accompany you while you are in Canada. You can prove that you have sufficient funds to support yourself in Canada by showing some of the following: (Minimum amount required: tuition plus current $10,000 for a 12-month period, plus $4,000 for each accompanying family member)  proof of a Canadian bank account in your name if money has been transferred to Canada, proof of a student/education loan from a financial institution, your bank statements for the past 6 months, a bank draft in convertible currency, proof of payment of tuition and accommodation fees, a letter from the person or institution providing you with money, and proof of funding paid from within Canada if you have a scholarship or are in a Canadian-funded educational program.
  4. Letter of explanation - you should include a letter that explains why you are applying. The letter will inform the visa officer that you understand your options. For example, the letter might say:  “Dear Visa Officer,  I would like a study permit for my eight-week English course because I would like to apply to a Canadian-university program after I finish the English course.”​​


OTHER MAIN REQUIREMENTS:     

(Figures are subject to change...)

1)    Police certificate and medical clearance fees ($75 & $150)

2)    Federal application fee  (Study Permit $150)

3)    CSICo professional service retainer fee  ($1000 to $2000)

4)    Personal documents preparation (a few weeks to 1 month, depends on applicant's submission time)

5)    Visa processing time (8 weeks approx., depends on country of origin)


TO EXTEND STUDY PERMIT (SP), OR TO APPLY FOR POST-GRADUATION WORK PERMIT (PGWP) OR CANADIAN EXPERIENCE CLASS (CEC)                OR PROVINCIAL NOMINEE PROGRAMS (PNPs) - Go to SERVICES/Change of Status

For free and non-binding Preliminary Assessment, go to  CONTACT US

 


FAMILY OF INTERNATIONAL STUDENT
Your family members who also wish to visit Canada must apply their own Temporary Residence Visa (TRV). However, you may send all family member application forms in the same envelope with only one payment receipt for the total amount. Your spouse or  partner and children must meet all the requirements for temporary residents to Canada.

Your accompanying children may attend school in Canada. You must apply for their Study Permit (SP) at the same time as your application. If they intend to join you later, they must obtain a Study Permit (SP) before coming to Canada.


TYPES OF SCHOOLS AND INSTITUTIONS​​

Primary and secondary schools - these are schools that teach students up to the grade 12 level. Provincial governments in Canada regulate all primary and secondary schools. Find out more information about schools from the Ministry of Education http://www.cmec.ca of the province in which you would like to study. 

Post-secondary institutions - include colleges, universities and technical schools. Each post-secondary school has its own set of rules on how to apply, and decides what level of English or French you will need to be accepted. For more information on post-secondary schools, contact: Association of Universities and Colleges of Canada http://www.aucc.ca, Association of Canadian Community Colleges http://www.accc.ca/xp/index.php, Canadian Information Centre for International Credentials http://www.cicic.ca/2/home.canada 

Private career and vocational schools - provincial governments do not necessarily regulate private schools. Make sure that the private school you apply to meets provincial education requirements. For more information on private career colleges, contact the National Association of Career Colleges http://www.nacc.ca

Language schools - there are many schools in Canada that teach English or French as a second language. Provincial governments regulate language programs at public institutions. Provincial governments do not necessarily regulate language programs at private schools. Make sure that the private school you apply to meets provincial education requirements. For more information about private language programs, contact Languages Canada http://www.languagescanada.ca


EXEMPTIONS FROM STUDY PERMIT (SP)

* Minor children attending pre-school, nursery, kindergarten, primary or secondary levels

However, minor children accompanying one or both parent(s), who are temporary residents and not allowed to study or work in Canada, require a Study Permit. Minor children who are less than 17 years of age and come to Canada to study without a parent or legal guardian must be cared for by a responsible adult in Canada. This person is known as a custodian.
* Family members or private staff accompanying a foreign representative by Foreign Affairs, Trade and Development Canada, and 
* Members of the armed forces of a country designated for the purposes of the Visiting Forces Act.
* Audit courses (where a student is permitted to attend an academic course without obtaining credit for it)
* Tour package courses as a secondary activity for tourists
* Courses that are non-academic, professional or vocational in nature that can be completed within the period authorized upon entry into Canada
* Course or a program of study which is six (6) months or less that can be completed within the period authorized upon entry into Canada 


WORK PERMIT MAY ALSO BE ISSUED TO INTERNATIONAL STUDENTS AND FAMILY:

*  your intended employment is an essential and integral part of your course of study (not applicable to medical interns or medical residents), or  your intended employment is related to an approved research or training program, or

* you hold a Study Permit and are temporarily facing financial difficulties through circumstances beyond your control or any person whom you are dependent on for financial support to complete your term of study. You must show proof that you are not able to obtain the money needed for daily expenses and that it is a temporary situation, or 

* you are the spouse or partner of a full-time student registered at a Canadian university, community college, CÉGEP, publicly funded trade/technical school or private institution authorized by provincial statute to confer degrees. You may be eligible for an open or open/restricted work permit, depending on whether or not medical requirements have been met. 


Certain visitors may apply for a Study Permit (SP) from within Canada:

1) minor children studying at the primary or secondary level;
2) exchange or visiting students; and
3) students who have completed a short-term course or program of study that is a condition for acceptance at a designated institution.

You may change your school, program, field of study or level of study without applying for a new Study Permit or to change its conditions as long as it is valid but notify IRCC that you have change DLI.



Call Today: [416-786-4573]
​​​​​​
IMMIGRATION CONSULTANT * IMMIGRATION SERVICES CANADA - Seek advice from a Licensed Canadian ICCRC member !
www.csico.ca (Can Services & Immigration Consultancy)