​​​​​​
IMMIGRATION CONSULTANT * IMMIGRATION SERVICES CANADA - Seek advice from a Licensed Canadian ICCRC member !
www.csico.ca (Can Services & Immigration Consultancy)


Call Today: [416-786-4573]

Change of Status (CoS)  (Temporary or Permanent Residency)

 

PERMIT EXTENSION, NEW PERMIT APPLICATION, POST-GRADUATE PERMIT, CAREGIVERS, CANADIAN EXPERIENCE CLASS


 

WHEN INSIDE CANADA - EXTENDING  A TEMPORARY RESIDENT (TR) STATUS 

 

If you are a Temporary Resident (TR) in Canada with valid status, that is, you have a valid Study Permit (SP) or Work Permit (WP), you can apply for a new Temporary Resident Visa (TRV) to return to Canada before you leave. You can apply in Canada if: you are a legally admitted student or foreign worker In Canada with a Canadian residential address, your current Temporary Resident (TR) status is still valid, and your existing visa counterfoil is expired or was valid for only one entry, and you need a new Temporary Resident Visa (TRV) to return to Canada in the near future.
 

Most visitors to Canada cannot work or study in Canada without a permit. If you are visiting Canada and you want to work or study, you have a few options if you still have legal status in Canada.

For a new Work Permit (WP), you can apply: from your home country or another country where you are lawfully admitted. While in Canada, you can apply for a Work Permit, or in person or by mail at the Visa Application centre in New York. You can only apply for a Work Permit from inside Canada if:
you, your spouse or parents have a valid Study or Work Permit, you have a Work Permit for one job but want to apply for a WP for a different job, you have a Temporary Resident Permit (TRP) that is valid for 6 months or more (depends on Inadmissibility reason), or you are in Canada because you have already applied for Permanent Residence (PR) from inside Canada. You will have to pass certain eligibility requirements and stages in the main application process before you can be eligible for a Work Permit.

For a new Study Permit (SP), you can apply: from your home country or another country where you are lawfully admitted. While in Canada, you can apply for a Study Permit, or in person or by mail at the Visa Application Centre in Los Angeles. If you are in Canada as a visitor and wish to apply for a Study Permit to attend a designated learning institution, you may be able to do so from within Canada. As of June 1, 2014, certain foreign nationals may apply for and receive a Study Permit from within Canada. These include: minor children studying at the primary or secondary level; exchange or visiting students; and students who have completed a short-term course or program of study that is a condition for acceptance at a Designated Learning Institution (DLI).

If you apply to extend your permit, and your visitor TRV expires while you are waiting for a decision, you still have temporary resident (TR) status,  known as Implied Status

 

PERMIT EXTENSION & NEW PERMIT APPLICATION (For Temporary Residency)

If you want to extend your stay in Canada or submit a new permit application, you should apply 30 days before your status expires to extend your visitor, student or work status; change your permit type (e.g. from a Study Permit to a Work Permit); or change your permit condition (e.g., if you are studying and you want to change schools, or if you are working and you want to change jobs). If you apply to extend your permit, and your temporary residence visa (TRV) expires while you are waiting for a decision, you still you’re your temporary resident status. This is known as implied status. If you are currently a temporary resident in Canada with a valid status (i.e. Study or Work Permit), you can apply for a new visitor visa to return to Canada before you leave.

 

If your existing Work Permit is about to expire you may be eligible for a bridging open work permit. Bridging open Work Permits allow qualified applicants to keep working while they await a final decision on their permanent residence application. If you are married or live with a common-law partner in Canada, and that person also meets the above conditions, you can decide which one of you will apply under the CEC as a principal applicant. A common-law partner is a person who has lived with you in a conjugal relationship for at least 1 year. Common-law partner refers to both opposite-sex and same-sex couples.

 

You may seek restoration within 90 days after your status as a visitor, student or worker has been lost, because you failed to comply with one or more of the following conditions: you remained in Canada longer than the period authorized for your stay (but not longer than 90 days); you changed employers or type of work before obtaining a new Work Permit; and you changed the type of studies, educational institution, location of studies, or times and periods of studies without applying to change these conditions on your Study Permit if they were specified on your Study Permit.

 

OTHER MAIN REQUIREMENTS FOR PERMIT EXTENSION OR NEW PERMIT:    

(Figures below are subject to change...) 

1)    Federal application fees (Visitor $75, Student $125, Worker $150)

2)    CSICo professional service retainer fee ($500 to $1000)

3)    Personal documents preparation (a few weeks to 1 month, depends on applicant's submission time)

4)    Visa processing time (4 months approx., depends on type of permit)

For free and non-binding Preliminary Assessment, go to  CONTACT US

 

To stay in Canada as a permanent resident, you must leave the country and apply from outside Canada, except in the special cases listed as follow. You can apply to become a permanent resident from inside Canada if you are a refugee or a protected person; are a spouse or common-law partner of a Canadian citizen or PR; are a live-in caregiver; hold a valid temporary residence permit; or are applying under the Canadian Experience Class

 

WORK IN CANADA AFTER GRADUATION - OPEN PERMIT (For Temporary Residency)

 

To work in Canada after you graduate in Canada, you must apply for a Work Permit under the Post-Graduation Work Permit Program (PGWPP)

(PGWPP). If you want to stay in Canada as a permanent resident after you graduated, there are a number of programs available, each with its own requirements: 

 

POST-GRADUATION WORK PERMIT (PGWP) 

 Allows students who have graduated from a participating Canadian post-secondary institution to gain valuable Canadian work experience. Skilled Canadian work experience gained through the PGWPP helps graduates qualify for permanent residence in Canada through the Canadian Experience Class (CEC). 

 

A Work Permit under the PGWPP may be issued for the length of the study program, up to a maximum of 3 years.post-graduation Work Permit cannot be valid for longer than the student’s study program, and the study program must be a minimum of 8 months in length. For example, if you graduate from a 4-year degree program, you could be eligible for a 3-year Work Permit if you meet the criteria. If you graduate from an 8-month certificate program, you would be eligible for a Work Permit that is valid for no more than 8 months.

 

To obtain a Work Permit after your graduation, you must meet the following requirements: you must have studied full time in Canada and you must have completed a program of study that lasted at least 8 months; you must have graduated from a public post-secondary institution, such as a college, trade/technical school, university or CEGEP (in Quebec), or a private post-secondary institution that operates under the same rules and regulations as public institutions, or a private secondary or post-secondary institution (in Quebec) offering qualifying programs of 900 hours or longer leading to a diplôme d’études professionnelles (DEP) or an attestation de spécialisation professionnelle (ASP), or a Canadian private institution authorized by provincial statute to confer degrees but only if you are enrolled in one of the programs of study leading to a degree as authorized by the province and not in all programs of study offered by the private institution; you must apply for a Work Permit within 90 days of receiving written confirmation (for example, a transcript or an official letter) from your institution indicating that you have met the requirements for completing your academic program; you must have completed and passed the program of study and received a notification that you are eligible to obtain your degree, diploma or certificate; and you must have a valid Study Permit when you apply for the Work Permit. 

 

You are not eligible for the Post-Graduation Work Permit Program if you study in a program that is less than 8 months long; participate

in a Canadian Commonwealth Scholarship Program funded by the Department of Foreign Affairs, Trade and Development Canada (DFATD); participate in a Government of Canada Awards Program funded by DFATD; receive funding from the Canadian International Development Agency (CIDA); participate in the Equal Opportunity Scholarship, Canada-Chile; participate in the Canada-China Scholars Exchanges Program; participate in the Organization of American States
Fellowships Program; participate in a distance learning program either from abroad or from within Canada; or have previously been issued a Post-Graduation
Work Permit following any other program of study. 
 

OTHER MAIN REQUIREMENTS FOR POST-GRADUATION WORK PERMIT (PGWP):  

(Figures below are subject to change...) 

1)    Police certificate and medical clearance fees ($75 & $150), if required

2)    Federal application ($250)

3)    CSICo professional service retainer fee ($500 to $1000)

4)    Personal documents preparation (a few weeks to 1 month, depends on applicant's submission time)

5)    Visa processing time (8 weeks approx.)

For free and non-binding Preliminary Assessment, go to  CONTACT US

 


WHEN INSIDE CANADA - BECOMING A PERMANENT RESIDENT (PR) (LANDED IMMIGRANT) 

 

FEDERAL PhD ELIGIBILITY STREAM - (NOT OFFERED AT THIS TIME, BUT CHECK PROVINCIAL PROGRAMS)

IRCC announced a new initiative aimed at boosting Canadian innovation and helping Canada’s educational institutions attract and retain talented scholars at the doctoral level. As of November 5, 2011, international PhD students who wish to become permanent residents of Canada have been able to submit applications for processing as Federal Skilled Workers (FSW).  To be eligible under the new stream, which is capped at 1,000 applications per year, applicants must have completed at least 2 years of study toward the attainment of a PhD and remain in good academic standing at a provincially recognized post-secondary educational institution in Canada. Foreign nationals who have graduated from a Canadian PhD program within the preceding 12 months are also eligible. Note that PhD applicants must also meet all the requirements of the Federal Skilled Worker Program. This initiative will help Canada and Canadian universities to attract and retain top talent in a global economy. While PhD holders make up a small proportion of the population, they play a unique and integral role in our nation’s economic health. Doctoral graduates drive research, encourage innovation and pass on their knowledge through teaching. 

 

OTHER MAIN REQUIREMENTS FOR PhD ELIGIBILITY STREAM:  

(Figures below are subject to change...) 

1)    Mandatory official Canadian English or French language proficiency test, CLB7 (such as IELTS or TEF $250)

2)    You must pass the 6-point FSW eligibility selection factor in Education, Language, Work Experience, Age, Job Offer and Adaptability 

3)    Police certificate and medical clearance fees ($75 & $150), if required   

4)    Federal application fee ($550)

5)    CSICo professional service retainer fee ($500 to $1000)

6)    Personal documents preparation (up to 1 month, depends on applicant's submission time)

7)    Visa processing time (up to 8 weeks)

For free and non-binding Preliminary Assessment, go to  CONTACT US

 

CAREGIVERS ALREADY IN CANADA (For Permanent Residency) 

If the temporary foreign worker has a current Work Permit wants to extend it with the same employer (for another 2 years maximum), or change job with another employer, the worker should apply at least 30 days before the permit expiry date. In changing employer in LICG program, the worker agrees to a live-in arrangement, and a new LMIA and signed contract are required. If the work permit is about to expire while waiting for extension approval or looking for a new employer, the worker may apply for "bridge extension", usually 2 months.

 

LIVE-IN CAREGIVER PROGRAM

To meet the work requirement to apply for Permanent Residence (PR), the worker must have an LMIA dated November 30, 2014 or prior and continue living in the employer's home, and has worked full time (30 hrs/ week) for 2 years or 3900 hours or 22 months (with 390 hours maximum overtime allowed) in the last 4 years.

 

After November 30, 2014, if the worker chooses to live outside employer's home, the worker leaves the LICGP and may still qualify for permanent residence after working for 2 years through two pathways: CARING FOR CHILDREN OR CARING FOR PEOPLE WITH HIGH MEDICAL NEEDS programs.

 

CARING FOR CHILDREN PATHWAY

The work experience as a Home Child Care Provider must meet the definition in the NOC 4411 job, including most of the main duties and all of the essential duties. The worker must have cared for children under 18 years old; a minimum of CLB5 level (IELTS 5.0 minimum), ,$250, valid for 2 years. If foreign graduate, your post-secondary education must be assessed against Canadian standards through an Educational Credential Assessment (ECA), (such as WES $180 ), valid for 5 years

 

CARING FOR PEOPLE WITH HIGH MEDICAL NEEDS PATHWAY

The same requirements as above except the work experience must meet the definition of the following: Nurse aides, Orderlies, and Patient Service Associates NOC 3413; Home Support Workers and related occupations NOC 4412, Licensed Practical Nurses NOC 3233; and Registered Nurses and Registered Psychiatric Nurse NOC 3012. The worker must meet a minimum of CLB5 level (IELTS 5.0 minimum), except CLB7 for RNs) (IELTS 6.0 minimum) in the language test, $250, valid for 2 years. If foreign graduate, your post-secondary education must be assessed against Canadian standards through an Educational Credential Assessment (ECA), (such as WES $180 ), valid for 5 years

 

OTHER MAIN REQUIREMENTS FOR CAREGIVERS:

(Figures below are subject to change...) 

1)   Police certificate and medical clearance fees ($75 & $150), if required

2)   Federal application fee ($550)

3)   CSICo professional service retainer fee ($1000 to $2000)

4)   Personal documents preparation (up to 1 month, depends on applicant' submission time)

5)   Visa processing time (LICG 4 years approx., Live-out Pathways 3 months approx.)   

For free and non-binding Preliminary Assessment, go to  CONTACT US

​ 

CANADIAN EXPERIENCE CLASS (CEC) FOR TEMPORARY FOREIGN WORKERS AND INTERNATIONAL STUDENT GRADUATES - VIA EXPRESS ENTRY (For Permanent Residency)

Individuals who have gained skilled work experience in Canada, such as temporary foreign workers and foreign students who graduated with a Canadian educational credential, often have the qualities to make a successful transition from temporary to permanent resident status as they are familiar with Canadian society, and have demonstrated the ability to contribute to the Canadian economy.


ALSO CHECK THE PROVINCIAL NOMINEE PROGRAMS (PNPS), Go to SERVICES/Other Classes.

 

OTHER MAIN REQUIREMENTS FOR CANADIAN EXPERIENCE CLASS (CEC):   
(Figures below are subject to change...) 

  1. OCCUPATION: Skilled work experience in managerial jobs (Skill Level O), professional jobs (Skill Level A),  and technical jobs and skilled trades (Skill Level B), as set out in the National Occupational Classification (NOC); and to be eligible in demand occupation in the annual quota list (see NEWS)   
  2. WORK EXPERIENCE: Have at least 1 year of full-time, 30 hrs/ week  (or an equal amount in part-time) relevant work experience in Canada in the 3 years before you apply.  In case of students, work experience must be gained after graduation. Full-time work means at least 30 hours of paid work per week. Any periods of self-employment, unauthorized work, work in an ineligible occupation, and periods of employment during which you were engaged in full-time study (e.g. work experience gained on a co-op, off-campus or on-campus work permit) will not be included when calculating the period of qualifying work experience. You must have had temporary resident status during the period of work experience acquired in Canada.   
  3. EDUCATION: Optional to get higher score - your post-secondary education must be assessed against Canadian standards through an Educational Credential Assessment (ECA), (such as WES $200), valid for 5 years.
  4. EXPRESS ENTRY & JOB BANK: Create your Express Entry and optional Job Bank profiles (you will be assisted on these), valid for 1 year but can renew  -  you are eligible (pass points not required) or entry pool, and to hopefully find a Job Offer to increase your score in the Comprehensive Ranking System (CRS).                           
  5. LANGUAGE: Mandatory official Canadian English or French language proficiency test, CLB7 level for O & A, CLB5 for B (such as IELTS 6.0 & 5.0 minimum $250), valid for 2 years
  6. Police certificate and medical clearance fees ($75 & $150), if required
  7. Federal application fee ($550)
  8. CSICo professional service retainer fee ($1000 to $2000)
  9. Personal documents preparation (up to 1 month, depends on applicant's submission time)
  10. Visa processing time (via Express Entry, 6 months approx.)

     For free and non-binding Preliminary Assessment, go to  CONTACT US

 

 

WHEN INSIDE CANADA - OTHERS ON BECOMING A PERMANENT RESIDENT (PR) (LANDED IMMIGRANT) 

To stay in Canada as a permanent resident, you must leave the country and apply from outside Canada, except in the special cases listed below.  To become a permanent resident, you must meet Canada's immigration requirements.

You can apply to become a permanent resident from inside Canada if you:
1) are a Refugee or a protected person,
2) are a spouse or common-law partner of a Canadian Citizen or Permanent Resident (PR),
3) a valid Temporary Residence Permit (TRP) holder (minimum of 3 to 5 years residency (depending on Inadmissibility reason)