​​​​​​
IMMIGRATION CONSULTANT * IMMIGRATION SERVICES CANADA - Seek advice from a Licensed Canadian ICCRC member !
www.csico.ca (Can Services & Immigration Consultancy)


Call Today: [416-786-4573]

Business & Self-Employed - Artist & Athlete  (for Permanent Residency}


Business Start-up (BSU) - You need a funded sponsoring organization in canada


Canada’s Start-Up Visa Program is the first of its kind in the world, linking immigrant entrepreneurs with experienced private sector organizations that have expertise in working with the applicant’s business idea. A new business intended to be operated in Canada has received a commitment from a designated angel investor group or venture capital fund.

 

      REQUIREMENTS:

  1. SPONSOR: must have a Letter of Support from a Canadian designated organization; and                                                                                           must own 10% of voting rights, and with designated organization own more than 50% of voting rights.
  2. EDUCATION: must have post-secondary education completed at least 1 year.   
  3. LANGUAGE: mandatory official Canadian English or French language proficiency test, CLB5 level (such as IELTS 5.0 min. $250) valid for 2 years.     (Figures are subject to change...)
  4. SETTLEMENT FUNDS: enough money to support yourself upon arrival in Canada ($12,300).
  5. Police certificate and medical clearance fees ($75 & $150)
  6. Federal application fee ($1050)
  7. CSICo professional service retainer fee (negotiable)
  8. Personal documents preparation (depends on applicant's submission time)
  9. Visa processing time (depends on type of business and country of origin)

      For free and non-binding Preliminary Assessment, go to  CONTACT US


SELF-EMPLOYED (S-E) - if you are a performing artist, athlete or farmer


Persons who seek to bring people who will become self-employed (such as artists, athletes, farmers) and intend and be able to make a significant contribution to Canada.


      REQUIREMENTS:

  1. WORK EXPERIENCE: must have relevant experience within 5 years before application submission, such as:                                                              a. for cultural and athletics activities: i) two 1-year periods of experience in self-employment, or ii) two 1-year periods of experience in participation at a world class level in cultural activities, or iii) a combination of a 1-year period of experience described in i. and a 1-year period of experience described in ii.                                                                                                                                                                                                            b. for buying and managing a farm, two 1-year periods of experience managing a farm.    
  2. LANGUAGE: mandatory official Canadian English or French language proficiency test. Basic level (such as IELTS $250) valid for 2 years.
  3. SELECTION CRITERIA: must pass the 5-point eligibility selection factor in Education, Language, Work Experience, Age and Adaptability (total current pass mark -35 points). try to Increase points by higher education (multiple studies, Masters, PhD), higher IELTS score, taking French. spouse with CLB4 (IELTS 4.0 min.), study & work in Canada.​     (Figures are subject to change...)​
  4. SETTLEMENT FUNDS: enough money to support yourself upon arrival in Canada ($12,300 for applicant).
  5. Police certificate and medical clearance fees ($75 & $150)
  6. Federal application fee ($1050)
  7. CSICo professional service retainer fee ($1500 to S3000, farmer - negotiable)
  8. Personal documents preparation (a few weeks to 3 months, depends on applicant's submission time)
  9. Visa processing time (63 months or 5 years approx., depends on country of origin)

      For free and non-binding Preliminary Assessment, go to  CONTACT US